Contact Us

  • Click To Refresh Code
  • Please enter the security code shown.

Elections & Voting



Polling Place Location
Dunkirk Town Hall
654 County Road N
Stoughton, WI 53589
Phone: 608 873-9177

Polling hours: 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

The Town Hall is wheelchair accessible. Voters in need of assistance can use the handicapped voting machine or ask for an Election Officer to help them.

Look up your voter record to check your voter status and to check the polling place location, voting history, absentee ballot status and sample ballot (for a recent or upcoming election) at myvote.wi.gov.

Due to 2011 Wisconsin Act 43, the Town is now split into two assembly (43 and 46) and two senate (15 and 16) districts. There is no change in the location of where you will vote, however, there will be separate ballots for each district. Information regarding your legislators and Act 43 can be found here. A map showing the Dunkirk Wards split can be seen here .

Voting Absentee for the November 6, 2018 election:  
Voting an absentee ballot in person

 

You may also request and vote an absentee ballot in the clerk's office or other specified location during the days and hours specified for casting an absentee ballot in person. 

Melanie Huchthausen, Town of Dunkirk
654 County Highway N, Stoughton WI 53589

In Person Absentee Voting Hours: 

Mondays: 2-5 p.m.

Thursdays: 3-5 p.m.

and by appointment only for dates and times other than those specified.  Please call (608) 873-9177 or 843-3560 to make an appointment.

The first day to vote an absentee ballot in the clerk’s office is:

Monday, October 15, 2018 from 2-5 p.m.

The last day to vote an absentee ballot in the clerk's office:

Friday, November 1, 2018

The municipal clerk will deliver voted ballots returned on or before Election Day to the proper polling place or counting location before the polls close on Tuesday, November 6, 2018. Any ballots received after the polls close will not be counted.


Election Results

Election Results 

The results of the August 14, 2018 election are as follows:

Republican Governor 
Scott Walker                           110
Robert Meyer                              8 

Republican Lieutenant Governor 
Rebecca Kleeflisch                102

Republican Attorney General 
Brad Schimel                          96

Republican Secretary of State
Jay Schroeder                         65 
Spencer Zimmerman               26

Republican State Treasurer 
Travis Hartwig                          63
Jill Miles                                   28

Republican US Senator 
George C. Lucia                        7
Leah Vukmir                             48
Griffin Jones                             6
Kevin Nicholson                        49
Charles Barman                        1

Republican Assembly District 43
Gabriel Szerlong                       22

Democratic Governor 
Andy Gronik                              3
Matt Flynn                                11
Tony Evers                             133
Josh Pade                              1
Mike McCabe                         34
Mahlon Mitchell                      35
Kelda Helen Roys                   23
Paul R. Soglin                         17
Kathleen Vinehout                   40
Dana Wachs                            1

Democratic Lieutenant Governor 
Kurt J. Kober                           94
Mandela Barnes                      172

Democratic Attorney General 
Josh Kaul                                 239

Democratic Secretary of State
 

 Douglas LaFollette                  207
Arvina Martin                            65

Democratic Treasurer 
Dawn Marie Sass                      72 
Cynthia Kaump                          55
Sarah Godlewski                        120

Democratic Senator 
Tammy Baldwin                          271

Democratic District 2 
Mark Pocan                                267

Democratic District 15 
Janis Ringhand                           91

Democratic District 43 
Don Vruwink                               90

Democratic District 46
Gary Hebl                                    156

Democratic Sheriff 
David Mahoney                            254

Democratic Circuit Court 
Carlo Esqueda                             240

Libertarian Governor 
Phillip Anderson                              0

Libertarian Lieutenant Governor
Patrick Baird                                    1

WI Green Governor
Michael J. White

WI Green Lieutenant Governor 
Tiffany Anderson                        0

Constitution Party Attorney General
Terry Larson                                1

Constitution Party State Treasurer
Andrew Zuelke

At the close of polls, there were no provisionals.

Voter Requirements and Forms

State of Wisconsin requirements can be found at these sites:

Voter Information Frequently Asked Questions
Voter Registration forms
Absentee Voter Forms

Election Notices
Notices of upcoming elections are published in the Stoughton Courier Hub.

Election Voter Districts and Current Elected Officials
U.S. Senator Ron Johnson
U.S. Senator Tammy Baldwin
U.S. Representative (2nd Wisconsin Congressional District) Mark Pocan
State Senator (District # 16) Mark Miller
State Senator (District # 15) Janis Ringhand
State Representative (District #46) Gary Hebl
State Representative (District #43) Andy Jorgensen
Dane County Supervisor District #37 Bob Salov


Polling Place Location
Dunkirk Town Hall
654 County Road N
Stoughton, WI 53589
Phone: 608 873-9177

Polling hours: 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

The Town Hall is wheelchair accessible. Voters in need of assistance can use the handicapped voting machine or ask for an Election Officer to help them.

Look up your voter record to check your voter status and to check the polling place location, voting history, absentee ballot status and sample ballot (for a recent or upcoming election) at myvote.wi.gov.

Due to 2011 Wisconsin Act 43, the Town is now split into two assembly (43 and 46) and two senate (15 and 16) districts. There is no change in the location of where you will vote, however, there will be separate ballots for each district. Information regarding your legislators and Act 43 can be found here. A map showing the Dunkirk Wards split can be seen here .

Voting Absentee for the November 6, 2018 election:  
IVoting an absentee ballot in person

 

You may also request and vote an absentee ballot in the clerk's office or other specified location during the days and hours specified for casting an absentee ballot in person.

 

Melanie Huchthausen, Town of Dunkirk
654 County Highway N, Stoughton WI 53589

In Person Absentee Voting Hours: 

Mondays: 2-5 p.m.

Thursdays: 3-5 p.m.

and by appointment only for dates and times other than those specified.  Please call (608) 873-9177 or 843-3560 to make an appointment.

                         The first day to vote an absentee ballot in the clerk’s office is:

Monday, October 15, 2018 from 2-5 p.m.

The last day to vote an absentee ballot in the clerk's office:

Friday, November 1, 2018

The municipal clerk will deliver voted ballots returned on or before Election Day to the proper polling place or counting location before the polls close on Tuesday, November 6, 2018. Any ballots received after the polls close will not be counted.


Election Results

Election Results 

The results of the August 14, 2018 election are as follows:

Republican Governor 
Scott Walker                           110
Robert Meyer                              8 

Republican Lieutenant Governor 
Rebecca Kleeflisch                102

Republican Attorney General 
Brad Schimel                          96

Republican Secretary of State
Jay Schroeder                         65 
Spencer Zimmerman               26

Republican State Treasurer 
Travis Hartwig                          63
Jill Miles                                   28

Republican US Senator 
George C. Lucia                        7
Leah Vukmir                             48
Griffin Jones                             6
Kevin Nicholson                        49
Charles Barman                        1

Republican Assembly District 43
Gabriel Szerlong                       22

Democratic Governor 
Andy Gronik                              3
Matt Flynn                                11
Tony Evers                             133
Josh Pade                              1
Mike McCabe                         34
Mahlon Mitchell                      35
Kelda Helen Roys                   23
Paul R. Soglin                         17
Kathleen Vinehout                   40
Dana Wachs                            1

Democratic Lieutenant Governor 
Kurt J. Kober                           94
Mandela Barnes                      172

Democratic Attorney General 
Josh Kaul                                 239

Democratic Secretary of State
 

 Douglas LaFollette                  207
Arvina Martin                            65

Democratic Treasurer 
Dawn Marie Sass                      72 
Cynthia Kaump                          55
Sarah Godlewski                        120

Democratic Senator 
Tammy Baldwin                          271

Democratic District 2 
Mark Pocan                                267

Democratic District 15 
Janis Ringhand                           91

Democratic District 43 
Don Vruwink                               90

Democratic District 46
Gary Hebl                                    156

Democratic Sheriff 
David Mahoney                            254

Democratic Circuit Court 
Carlo Esqueda                             240

Libertarian Governor 
Phillip Anderson                              0

Libertarian Lieutenant Governor
Patrick Baird                                    1

WI Green Governor
Michael J. White

WI Green Lieutenant Governor 
Tiffany Anderson                        0

Constitution Party Attorney General
Terry Larson                                1

Constitution Party State Treasurer
Andrew Zuelke

At the close of polls, there were no provisionals.

Voter Requirements and Forms

State of Wisconsin requirements can be found at these sites:

Voter Information Frequently Asked Questions
Voter Registration forms
Absentee Voter Forms

Election Notices
Notices of upcoming elections are published in the Stoughton Courier Hub.

Election Voter Districts and Current Elected Officials
U.S. Senator Ron Johnson
U.S. Senator Tammy Baldwin
U.S. Representative (2nd Wisconsin Congressional District) Mark Pocan
State Senator (District # 16) Mark Miller
State Senator (District # 15) Janis Ringhand
State Representative (District #46) Gary Hebl
State Representative (District #43) Andy Jorgensen
Dane County Supervisor District #37 Bob Salov